kpix-7-2013-masthead kcbs 7-2013-masthead

2011 Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

View Comments
2011 Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

Actors Eva Mendes (L) & Jeremy Renner (R) (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

IFC, with the help of Eva Mendes and Jeremy Renner, has announced the nomination for the 2011 Independent Spirit Awards today. The awards are the Oscars of independent film and will held at the beach in Santa Monica on Saturday, February 26. “Winter’s Bone” lead the way with 7 nominations followed by strong showings by “The Kids Are All Right”, “127 Hours”, and “Black Swan”. Though the Spirit Awards focus on smaller films, they have been a way for films and actors to get more hype before the final Oscar push with past winners like Jeff Bridges (“Crazy Heart”) and “Precious” having good showing at both awards in 2010.

Best Feature

  • 127 Hours, Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, John Smithson
  • Black Swan, Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver
  • Greenberg, Producers: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Scott Rudin
  • The Kids Are All Right, Producers: Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Daniela Taplin Lundberg
  • Winter’s Bone, Producers: Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Anne Rosellini

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
  • Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
  • Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
  • John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

Best First Feature

  • Everything Strange and New, Director: Frazer Bradshaw
    Producers: A.D. Liano, Laura Techera Francia
  • Get Low, Director: Aaron Schneider
    Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck
  • Night Catches Us, Director: Tanya Hamilton
    Producers: Sean Costello, Jason Orans, Ronald Simons
  • The Last Exorcism, Director: Daniel Stamm
    Producers: Marc Abraham, Tom Bliss, Eric Newman, Eli Roth
  • Tiny Furniture, Director: Lena Dunham
    Producers: Kyle Martin, Alicia Van Couvering

John Cassavetes Award

  • Daddy Longlegs, Writer/Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie Producers: Casey Neistat, Tom Scott
  • Lbs. Director: Matthew Bonifacio Writer/Producers: Matthew Bonifacio, Carmine Famiglietti
  • Lovers of Hate Writer/Director: Bryan Poyser
    Producer: Megan Gilbride
  • Obselidia Writer/Director: Diane Bell
    Producers: Chris Byrne, Mathew Medlin
  • The Exploding Girl Writer/Director: Bradley Rust Gray
    Producers: Karin Chien, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim

Best Screenplay

  • Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
  • Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
  • David Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit Hole
  • Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime

Best First Screenplay

  • Diane Bell, Obselidia
  • Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
  • Nik Fackler, Lovely, Still
  • Bob Glaudini, Jack Goes Boating
  • Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

Best Female Lead

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
  • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Male Lead

  • Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
  • Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
  • James Franco, 127 Hours
  • John C. Reilly, Cyrus
  • Ben Stiller, Greenberg

Best Supporting Female

  • Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism
  • Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
  • Allison Janney, Life During Wartime
  • Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating
  • Naomi Watts, Mother and Child

Best Supporting Male

  • John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
  • Samuel L. Jackson, Mother and Child
  • Bill Murray, Get Low
  • John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Best Foreign Film

  • Kisses (Ireland), Director: Lance Daly
  • Mademoiselle Chambon (France), Director: Stéphane Brizé
  • Of Gods and Men (Morocco), Director: Xavier Beauvois
  • The King’s Speech (United Kingdom), Director: Tom Hooper
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand), Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Best Documentary

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop, Director: Banksy
  • Marwencol, Director: Jeff Malmberg
  • Restrepo, Directors: Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
  • Sweetgrass, Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
  • Thunder Soul, Director: Mark Landsman

Best Cinematography

  • Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
  • Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
  • Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
  • Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
  • Harris Savides, Greenberg

Robert Altman Award

  • Director: Nicole Holofcener
  • Casting Director: Jeanne McCarthy
  • Ensemble Cast: Ann Guilbert, Rebecca Hall, Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele

Piaget Producers Award

  • In-Ah Lee, Au Revoir Taipei
  • Adele Romanski, The Myth of the American Sleepover
  • Anish Savjani, Meek’s Cutoff

Acura Someone To Watch Award

  • Hossein Keshavarz, Dog Sweat
  • Laurel Nakadate, The Wolf Knife
  • Mike Ott, Littlerock

AVEENO® Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Sweetgrass
  • Jeff Malmberg, Marwencol
  • Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Summer Pasture
View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 53,830 other followers