kpix-7-2013-masthead kcbs 7-2013-masthead

And The Golden Globe Winners Are…

PHOTOS: 68th Annual Golden Globes Awards
View Comments
And Golden Globe Winners Are...

Natalie Portman arrives at the 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards on Jan. 16, 2011, in Beverly Hills, Calif. (Credit: Getty)

BEVERLY HILLS (CBS / AP) – The Facebook tale “The Social Network” won top honors at the Golden Globes on Sunday night with four prizes, including best drama and director, solidifying its prospects as an Academy Awards favorite.

Winning the dramatic lead-acting prizes Sunday were Colin Firth for the British monarchy saga “The King’s Speech” and Natalie Portman for the psychosexual thriller “Black Swan.”

SPECIAL COVERAGE FROM CBS L.A.: Golden Globe Awards

GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEES & WINNERS: See below.

Portman’s win sets her up for a two-woman showdown for best actress at the Oscars with Annette Bening, who won the Globe for best actress in a musical or comedy for her role as a stern but loving lesbian mom in “The Kids Are All Right,” which also won for best musical or comedy film.

The boxing drama “The Fighter” earned both supporting-acting prizes, for Christian Bale and Melissa Leo. Bale secured his position as front-runner for the same prize at the Oscars, while Leo boosted her own prospects at Hollywood’s big night.

Paul Giamatti won for best actor in a musical or comedy for the curmudgeon tale “Barney’s Version,” winning over a lineup that included Johnny Depp, who had two nominations in the category.

“The Social Network” also won best screenplay for Aaron Sorkin and best musical score for Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross.

“Toy Story 3″ continued its run towards the Academy Awards by picking up the Best Animated Picture trophy, handed out by 14-year-old “True Grit” star Hailee Steinfeld and 16-year-old singer Justin Bieber.

“Wow, were you two even born when the first ‘Toy Story’ came out?” ”Toy Story 3″ director Lee Unkrich asked the two teens as he accepted the award.

Diane Warren’s “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” from “Burlesque” won for best song. The Danish family drama “In a Better World” won the foreign film Globe.

In the television categories, “Boardwalk Empire” picked up two awards – one for best drama, and one for star Steve Buscemi for best dramatic performance by an actor. “Glee” won best comedy series and swept the supporting actor and actress categories, with trophies for Chris Colfer and Jane Lynch.

Katey Sagal of “Sons of Anarchy” won the best dramatic TV actress award, while Laura Linney and Jim Parsons earned the comedic acting honors for their roles on “The Big C” and “The Big Bang Theory.”

Robert De Niro received the Cecil B. DeMille Award for career achievement.

GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEES & WINNERS:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”| WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“Red”
“The Kids Are All Right”| WINNER
“The Tourist”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Hallie Berry, “Frankie and Alice”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”| WINNER
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”| WINNER
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg ,”The Fighter”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” | WINNER
Anna Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”
Emma Stone, “Easy A”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”
Johnny Depp, Deppy Toyurist
Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”| WINNER
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love and Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo, The Fighter” | WINNER
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Christian Bale, “The Fighter” | WINNER
Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”| WINNER
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Lisa Choldenko & Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network” | WINNER

Best Animated Feature Film
“Despicable Me
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3″ | WINNER

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
A.R. Rahman, “127 Hours”
Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland”
Hans Zimmer, “Inception”
Alexandre Desplat, “The King’s Speech”
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, “The Social Network” | WINNER

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Bound to You,” from “Burlesque” (Music by Samuel Dixon; Lyrics by Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler)
“Coming Home,” from “Country Strong” (Music & Lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges)
“I See the Light,” from “Tangled” (Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Glenn Slater)
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me,” from “Burlesque” (Music & Lyrics by Diane Warren) | WINNER
“There’s a Place for Us,” from “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader” (Music & Lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges and Hillary Lindsey)

Best Foreign Language Film
“Biutiful,” Mexico/Spain
“The Concert,” France
“The Edge,” Russia
“I Am Love,” Italy
“In a Better World,” Denmark | WINNER

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
“30 Rock” (NBC)
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“The Big C” (Showtime)
“Glee” (Fox)| WINNER
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

Best Television Series – Drama
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO) | WINNER
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“The Walking Dead” (AMC)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Carlos,” Sundance Channel | WINNER
“The Pacific,” HBO
“Temple Grandin,” HBO
“You Don’t Know Jack,” HBO
“Pillars of the Earth,” Starz

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Toni Collette, “The United States of Tara”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Laura Linney, “The Big C”| WINNER
Lea Michele, “Glee.”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
Thomas Jane, “Hung”
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”| WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jullianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Elizabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs”
Katie Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy” | WINNER
Kyra Sedgewick, “The Closer”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire” | WINNER
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
John Hamm, “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie, “House”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Mini-series
Hayley Atwell, “Pillars of the Earth”
Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin” | WINNER
Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford”
Romola Garai, “Emma”
Jennifer Love Hewitt, “The Client List”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-series or TV Movie
Idris Alba, “Luther”
Ian McShane, “Pillars of the Earth”
Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack” | WINNER
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”
Edward Ramirez, “Carlos”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”
Jane Lynch, “Glee” | WINNER
Kelly MacDonald, “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles, “Dexter”
Sofia Veragara, “Modern Family”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Scott Caan, “Hawaii 5-0″
Chris Colfer, “Glee” | WINNER
Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
David Strathern, “Temple Grandin”

Cecil B. DeMille Award
Robert De Niro | WINNER

(© 2010 CBS Broadcasting Inc. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.)

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus