SAN FRANCISCO (BCN) — Air district officials issued an air quality advisory for Monday as haze and smoke from wildfires lingers above the Bay Area.

Pollution levels are not expected to exceed federal health standards and no Spare the Air Alert will be in effect, according to the Bay Area Air Quality Management District.

READ MORE: UPDATE: Atmospheric River: I-880 Shutdown, Flooded Roadways, Damaged Homes, Massive Rockslides In Storm's Wake

Air quality is expected to be in the good to moderate range on the air quality index. Smoke may mix to the surface, however, and cause isolated pockets of elevated pollution, air district officials said.

READ MORE: Atmospheric River: High Winds Topple Trees, Scaffolding in San Francisco

Residents can keep track of the latest air quality readings at baaqmd.gov/highs or the AirNow Fire and Smoke Map at fire.airnow.gov. The independently run air monitoring website PurpleAir.com also provides localized air quality measurements.

To find out when a Spare the Air Alert is in effect, residents can sign up for text alerts by texting the word “START” to 817-57, register for email AirAlerts at sparetheair.org, call 1(800) HELP-AIR, download the Spare the Air App or connect with Spare the Air on Facebook or Twitter.

MORE NEWS: Atmospheric River: Parts of San Mateo County Pummeled with Heavy Rain, Flooding

© Copyright 2021 CBS Broadcasting Inc. and Bay City News Service. All Rights Reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.